DTI LOGO (2)

Register now for Dream the Impossible 2022 Conference

Register now to secure your spot for the 2022 Dream the Impossible Youth Conference hosted at Cal State Long Beach.

Dream the Impossible Native Youth Conference Agenda

Cal State Long Beach, CA

Saturday, April 23, 2022

Saturday, April 23, 2022

9:00am-10:00am – Registration & Campus Tours (CSULB Volunteers)

 

10:00am-10:45am – Conference MC & DJ – Mikela Jones (Little River Band of Pomo) & Emcee One (Osage/Potawatomi)

  • Blessing – Professor Cindi Alvitre (Tongva)
  • Welcome – Dr. Theresa Gregor (Ipay/Yoeme)
  •  Alumni Song – Professor Craig Stone (Cree/Metis)

 

10:50am-11:30am – Keynote – Frank Waln (Lakota from Rosebud Reservation in South Dakota)

 

11:45am-12:30am – ROUND 1 - Pick one of 17 sessions

  • Breakout Sessions - will be repeated to offer students the opportunity to attend 3 of the 17

 

12:30pm-2:00pm – Lunch/Activities and College Fair

  • College & Resource Fair: Elena Hood UCSD, Lawn
  • Campus Tours & Tours of Puvunga: CSULB Volunteers
  • Cultural Activities: Open Weave Circle, Myra Masiel & Starla Madrigal, Pechanga
  • Wrestling Demo: Joe Mathews, Empire Wrestling Federation
  • Dodge Ball: Lawn
  • Photo Booths: Mirror Memories
  • The Creator's Game (Lacrosse) Demonstration by Dr. TJ Reed (CSULB)

 

2:15pm-3:05pm - ROUND 2 - Pick one of 17 sessions

  • Breakout Sessions - will be repeated to offer students the opportunity to attend 3 of the 17

 

3:15pm-4:05pm - ROUND 3 - Pick one of 17 sessions

  • Breakout Sessions - Sessions will be repeated to offer students the opportunity to attend 3 of the 17

4:15pm-5:00pm – Performance – by Frank Waln

5:00pm-5:40pm – Raffles

5:40pm-6:00pm – Closing Remarks (Mikela) & Subway Boxes/Adjourn Conference

Breakout Sessions


Sessions will be repeated to offer families the opportunity to attend 3 of the 6

  • Session 1: Native Women in Leadership, Moderator Rebecca Macarro, PechangaSession 2: Relationship with the Creator, Joe Mathews, Cahuilla MorongoSession 3: Robotics STEM, Carli Ganet, Sylvan LearningSession 4: Dream Learners, Kevin Kilkenny, President of Boeing Native American Network

    Session 5: Warriors for Social Justice, Ami Admire, Rincon

    Session 6: Break Cycle Warriors, Bradley Guachino, Pala

    Session 7: Traditional Storytelling & Games, Dr. Stan Rodriguez, Santa Ysabel

    Session 8: Respecting Yourself & Traditional Values, Raymond Jr. Belardes, San Pasqual/Rincon

    Session 9: Native Student Experiences with Admissions/Aid, Moderator Dr. Theresa Gregor, Santa Ysabel CSULB

    Session 10: CA Indigenous Chin Tattooing, Professor Heidi Lucero, Acjachamen/Ohlone CSULB

    Session 11: Eesay’ Gab. Soapstone Culture, Lazaro Arvizu, Tongva

    Session 12: Reading & Beading, Dr. Kimberly Robertson, Mvskoks Muscogee Creek

    Session 13: Creating Success through SMART Goals, Professor Harrelson Notah, Diné CSULB EOP

    Session 14: Leadership 101, Yasmine, Jenny & Valentina, RSBIHC Native Challenge

    Session 15: Mental Health and Stigma, Lila Vicente, RSBCIHI Behavioral Health CMHP

    Session 16: Pathways to STEM Careers, Shayna Gutierrez, AISES

    Session 17: SPR King Interest in Computer Science, Stacy Ledford, AISES